Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> Header overflow against HTTP proxy


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Header overflow against HTTP proxy

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Too long HTTP header kills the HTTP proxy server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It was possible to kill the HTTP proxy by
sending an invalid request with a too long header

A cracker may exploit this vulnerability to make your proxy server
crash continually or even execute arbitrary code on your system.

Solution : upgrade your software
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 3904

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Nortel Ciena 6500 Series NTK535FAE5 SuperMux 24 Port I/O 1x XFP 10x SFP Module
$500.0
Nortel Ciena 6500 Series NTK535FAE5 SuperMux 24 Port I/O 1x XFP 10x SFP Module pictureHP Ethernet 560SFP+ 2-Port 10G 10GbE Network Adapter NIC SFP+
$79.99
HP Ethernet 560SFP+ 2-Port 10G 10GbE Network Adapter NIC SFP+ pictureFiberStore SFP-10GLR-31 FiberStore SFP-10GLR-31 10GBase-LR Transceiver Module
$34.99
FiberStore SFP-10GLR-31 FiberStore SFP-10GLR-31 10GBase-LR Transceiver Module pictureJuniper SFPP-10GE-SR-OSI 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module
$24.99
Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR-OSI 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.