Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> HTTP unfinished line denial


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HTTP unfinished line denial

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SWS web server crashes when unfinished line is sent

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

We could crash the remote web server by sending an unfinished line.
(ie: |Nessus| without a return carriage at the end of the line).

A cracker may exploit this flaw to disable this service.


Network Security Threat Level: High
Solution : Upgrade your web server

Networks Security ID: 5664

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Citrix Systems MPX 5550 Netscaler NS 2X10GE SFP+ 6XCu Unlicensed No HDDs
$780.0
Citrix Systems MPX 5550 Netscaler NS 2X10GE SFP+ 6XCu Unlicensed No HDDs pictureLot of 10 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 850nm SW 4X Fiber Channel SFP GBIC Transceiver
$17.0
Lot of 10 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 850nm SW 4X Fiber Channel SFP GBIC Transceiver pictureLot of 20 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01
$16.0
Lot of 20 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 pictureLot of 10 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP-V02 Dual Port SFP TwinGig Converter Module
$47.28
Lot of 10 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP-V02 Dual Port SFP TwinGig Converter Module  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.