Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> HP OpenView Storage Data Protector Backup Agent Remote Arbitrary Command Execution Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HP OpenView Storage Data Protector Backup Agent Remote Arbitrary Command Execution Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for Data Protector version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to execute code on the remote host through the backup
agent.

Description :

The remote version of HP OpenView Data Protector is vulnerable to an
authentication bypass vulnerability. By sending specially crafted
requests to the remote host, a possible hacker may be able to execute
unauthorized Backup commands.
Due to the nature of the software, a successful exploitation of this
vulnerability could result in remote code execution.

See also :

http://www.niscc.gov.uk/niscc/docs/br-20060811-00550.html

Solution :

If this service is not needed, disable it or filter incoming traffic
to this port.
HP has released a set of patches for Data Protector 5.10 and 5.50:

http://itrc.hp.com/service/cki/docDisplay.do?docId=c00742778

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID: 19495

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
$7.95
Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m  picture10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
$49.05
10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m
$17.99
for Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.