Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows : User management >> Guest belongs to a group


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Guest belongs to a group

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the groups of guest

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The Guest account have too much rights.

Description :

Using the supplied credentials it was possible to acertain that
the guest user belongs to groups other than guest users or domain
guests.
As guest should not have any privilege, you should fix this.

Solution :

Edit local or domain policy to restict guest account.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

ADDON - NETWORK UPGRADES GLC-LH-SMD-AO ADDON 1000BLX SFP LC SMF F/CISCO
$57.83
ADDON - NETWORK UPGRADES GLC-LH-SMD-AO ADDON 1000BLX SFP LC SMF F/CISCO pictureCISCO - HW SWITCHES DT WS-C3650-24TS-L CATALYST 3650 24PORT DATA 4X1G
$1890.47
CISCO - HW SWITCHES DT WS-C3650-24TS-L      CATALYST 3650 24PORT DATA 4X1G pictureCISCO - HW REFURB C3KX-NM-10G-RF CISCO CERT REFURB 10G NETWORK
$1251.41
CISCO - HW REFURB C3KX-NM-10G-RF CISCO CERT REFURB 10G NETWORK pictureCISCO SYSTEMS SG500-28MPP-K9-NA SG50028MP 28 Port Gigabit EOL
$1434.54
CISCO SYSTEMS SG500-28MPP-K9-NA SG50028MP 28 Port Gigabit EOL picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.