Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> GroupWise Web Interface 'HELP' hole


Vulnerability Assessment Details

GroupWise Web Interface 'HELP' hole

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
GroupWise Web Interface 'HELP' hole

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

By modifying the GroupWise Web Interface HELP URL request,
it is possible to gain additional information on the
remote computer and even read local files from its hard
drive.

Network Security Threat Level: High
Solution : Contact your vendor for a patch
See also : http://www.securiteam.com/exploits/3I5QDQ0QAG.html


Networks Security ID: 879

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 SecurITeam

Cables, Connectors

LOT 2 JUNIPER NETWORKS SFPP-10G-LR-OTN 10km 1310nm NETWORK TRANSCEIVER MODULES
$199.99
LOT 2 JUNIPER NETWORKS SFPP-10G-LR-OTN 10km 1310nm NETWORK TRANSCEIVER MODULES pictureNEW JUNIPER NETWORKS 740-037250 MOLEX 10GBE SFP+ 5M NETWORKING CABLE SEALED
$44.99
NEW JUNIPER NETWORKS 740-037250 MOLEX 10GBE SFP+ 5M NETWORKING CABLE SEALED pictureJuniper Networks SRX300 Enterprise Firewall Security Appliance SRX300 No AC Ada
$150.0
Juniper Networks SRX300 Enterprise Firewall Security Appliance SRX300 No AC Ada pictureJuniper EX8200-48T 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Line Card
$85.0
Juniper EX8200-48T 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Line Card picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.