Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Grandstream Budgetone Default Password


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Grandstream Budgetone Default Password

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of a Grandstream Budgetone default password

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote Grandstream Budgetone phone appears to have the
default settings for the administrator password. Using this
password a remote attacker can reconfigure the phone to do
anything he desires, for example he can redirect any calls
generated by the SIP phone through a SIP proxy under the
attacker's control.

Risk factor: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Noam Rathaus

Cables, Connectors

Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 NIB. In Stock
$75.0
Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 NIB. In Stock pictureFinisar FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 SFP+ 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transceiver
$18.99
Finisar FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 SFP+ 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transceiver pictureNEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-AFO QFX5100 AC Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb Ports
$4809.0
NEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-AFO QFX5100 AC Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb Ports pictureHP PROCURVE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP TRANSCEIVER - J8177B
$76.66
HP PROCURVE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP TRANSCEIVER - J8177B picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.