Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> Generic flood


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Generic flood

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Flood against the remote service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It was possible to crash the remote service by flooding it with too much data.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to make this service crash continuously,
preventing this service from working properly. It may also be possible
to exploit this flaw to execute arbitrary code on this host.


Solution : upgrade your software or contact your vendor and inform it of this
vulnerability
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison & Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC)
$69.99
Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) pictureGenuine Cisco/Linksys MGBLX1 1000base-LX SFP, SFP-LX Transceiver
$69.99
Genuine Cisco/Linksys MGBLX1 1000base-LX SFP, SFP-LX Transceiver pictureLOT OF 38 GENUINE Nortel Gbe SX LC SFP Transceiver Module AA1419013-E5 850nm 12
$99.99
LOT OF 38 GENUINE Nortel Gbe SX LC SFP Transceiver Module AA1419013-E5 850nm 12 pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M Direct Attach Twinax Cable 740-031838 NEWNBOX
$69.95
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M Direct Attach Twinax Cable 740-031838 NEWNBOX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.