Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Gator/GAIN Spyware Installed


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Gator/GAIN Spyware Installed

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if Gator Spyware is installed

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host has Gator/GAIN Spyware Installed. Gator tracks the sites that
users visit and forwards that data back to the company's servers. Gator sells
the use of this information to advertisers. It also lets companies launch a
pop-up ad when users visit various Web sites. This software is not suitable
for a business environment.

Solution : Uninstall the software

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Jeff Adams

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-E Catalyst Series 48-Port 10/100/100 +4 SFP Ports READ DESC
$118.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-E Catalyst Series 48-Port 10/100/100 +4 SFP Ports READ DESC pictureLongLine Cisco GLC-SX-MM-LL 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver GBIC
$12.95
LongLine Cisco GLC-SX-MM-LL 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver GBIC pictureLot of 3 JUNIPER Networks SFP 740-013111 SP7041-M1-JN Genuine with Warranty
$59.99
Lot of 3 JUNIPER Networks SFP 740-013111 SP7041-M1-JN Genuine with Warranty pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2457-02
$145.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2457-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.