Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Useless services >> GameSpy detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

GameSpy detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of a GameSpy server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a GameSpy server.

This service is used to host a gaming server.

It turns out that since these server use UDP as their transport layer, an
attacker may misuse them so that they flood a third party host, as they send
multiple UDP packets in reply to one request, by sending a spoofed
UDP packet with the IP address of their target as the source field.


A possible hacker may use this service and network connection as a mean to flood a
third party host.


Solution : Filter incoming traffic to this port, or disable this service
Network Security Threat Level: Medium
See also: http://www.pivx.com/kristovich/adv/mk001/

Networks Security ID: 6636

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M
$230.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M
$220.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M
$200.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M pictureIntellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km
$40.5
Intellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.