Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Gallery stepOrder Parameter Local File Include Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Gallery stepOrder Parameter Local File Include Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to read a file using Gallery stepOrder parameter

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that is affected by
multiple local file include flaws.

Description :

The remote host is running Gallery, a web-based photo album
application written in PHP.

The version of Gallery installed on the remote host fails to sanitize
input to the 'stepOrder' parameter of the 'upgrade/index.php' and
'install/index.php' scripts before using it in a PHP 'require()'
function. An unauthenticated attacker may be able to exploit this
issue to view arbitrary files or to execute arbitrary PHP code on the
affect host provided PHP's 'register_globals' setting is enabled.

See also :

http://www.nessus.org/u?8626cc0e
http://gallery.menalto.com/2.0.4_and_2.1_rc_2a_update

Solution :

Disable PHP's 'register_globals' setting, delete the application's
'upgrade/index.php' script, or upgrade to Gallery version 2.0.4 /
2.1-RC-2a or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/I:P/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 17051

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 (compatible with CISCO)
$240.0
For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+  Copper  RJ45 (compatible with CISCO) picture.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ?
$56.98
.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ? pictureE1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
E1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver pictureGLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.