Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200702-06] BIND: Denial of Service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200702-06] BIND: Denial of Service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
BIND: Denial of Service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200702-06
(BIND: Denial of Service)


An unspecified improper usage of an already freed context has been
reported. Additionally, an assertion error could be triggered in the
DNSSEC validation of some responses to type ANY queries with multiple
RRsets.

Impact

A remote attacker could crash the server through unspecified vectors
or, if DNSSEC validation is enabled, by sending certain crafted ANY
queries.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time for the first issue. The
DNSSEC validation Denial of Service can be prevented by disabling
DNSSEC validation until the upgrade to a fixed version. Note that
DNSSEC validation is disabled on a default configuration.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2007-0493
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-CVE-2007-0494


Solution:
All ISC BIND 9.3 users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-dns/bind-9.3.4"
All ISC BIND 9.2 users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-dns/bind-9.2.8"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001
$1.9
JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001 pictureCisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM)
$541.37
Cisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM) pictureCisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= )
$353.09
Cisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= ) pictureProsafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic
$178.55
Prosafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.