Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200611-05] Netkit FTP Server: Privilege escalation


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200611-05] Netkit FTP Server: Privilege escalation

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Netkit FTP Server: Privilege escalation

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200611-05
(Netkit FTP Server: Privilege escalation)


Paul Szabo reported that an incorrect seteuid() call after the chdir()
function can permit a possible hacker to access a normally forbidden
directory, in some very particular circumstances, for example when the
NFS-hosted targetted directory is not reachable by the client-side root
user. Additionally, some potentially exploitable unchecked setuid()
calls were also fixed.

Impact

A local attacker might craft his home directory to gain access through
ftpd to normally forbidden directories like /root, possibly with
writing permissions if seteuid() fails and if the ftpd configuration
permits that. The unchecked setuid() calls could also lead to a root FTP
login, depending on the FTP server configuration.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-5778


Solution:
All Netkit FTP Server users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-ftp/ftpd-0.17-r4"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

4 NEW ADVA 0061705844-03 SFP/2G1/850I Optical Module MM/LC
$24.95
4 NEW ADVA 0061705844-03 SFP/2G1/850I Optical Module MM/LC pictureCisco Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+ and 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-C3064PQ-10GX-B
$2595.0
Cisco Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+ and 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-C3064PQ-10GX-B pictureLot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001
$99.99
Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001 pictureArista DCS-7050QX-32S - (32) 40G QSFP Ports - (4) SFP Ports - w/Fans PSU Rails
$1341.35
Arista DCS-7050QX-32S - (32) 40G QSFP  Ports - (4) SFP  Ports - w/Fans PSU Rails picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.