Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200610-14] PHP: Integer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200610-14] PHP: Integer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
PHP: Integer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200610-14
(PHP: Integer overflow)


A flaw in the PHP memory handling routines permits an unserialize() call
to be executed on non-allocated memory due to a previous integer
overflow.

Impact

A possible hacker could execute arbitrary code with the rights of the web
server user or the user running a vulnerable PHP script.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-4812


Solution:
All PHP 5.x users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=dev-lang/php-5.1.6-r6"
All PHP 4.x users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=dev-lang/php-4.4.4-r6"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY
$29.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY pictureFor Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA
$16.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA pictureNew Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty
$50.0
New Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty pictureNew QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I
$109.0
New QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.