Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200610-03] ncompress: Buffer Underflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200610-03] ncompress: Buffer Underflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
ncompress: Buffer Underflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200610-03
(ncompress: Buffer Underflow)


Tavis Ormandy of the Google Security Team discovered a static buffer
underflow in ncompress.

Impact

A possible hacker could create a specially crafted LZW archive, that when
decompressed by a user or automated system would result in the
execution of arbitrary code with the permissions of the user invoking
the utility.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1168


Solution:
All ncompress users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-arch/ncompress-4.2.4.1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper SSG 5 7 Port VPN Firewall SSG-5-SH Unlimited Users
$59.0
Juniper SSG 5 7 Port VPN Firewall SSG-5-SH Unlimited Users  pictureXFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$80.0
XFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver pictureXFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$80.0
XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver pictureSRX-XFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
$80.0
SRX-XFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.