Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200609-09] FFmpeg: Buffer overflows


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200609-09] FFmpeg: Buffer overflows

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
FFmpeg: Buffer overflows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200609-09
(FFmpeg: Buffer overflows)


FFmpeg contains buffer overflows in the AVI processing code.

Impact

A possible hacker could trigger the buffer overflows by enticing a user to
load a specially crafted AVI file in an application using the FFmpeg
library. This might result in the execution of arbitrary code in the
context of the running application.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.


Solution:
All FFmpeg users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20060530"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

A-119 JUNIPER NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-8G2 Dual Power Supply
$39.99
A-119 JUNIPER NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-8G2 Dual Power Supply picture4 Pk Juniper Networks JNP-40G-LX4-4PACK LC Multi Mode QSFP+ Transceivers 40Gbps
$0.99
4 Pk Juniper Networks JNP-40G-LX4-4PACK LC Multi Mode QSFP+ Transceivers 40Gbps pictureJuniper SSG-5-SB SSG 5 Gateway w/ Power Supply
$29.0
Juniper SSG-5-SB SSG 5 Gateway w/ Power Supply pictureJuniper Networks EX2200-48T-4G 48-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
$279.95
Juniper Networks EX2200-48T-4G 48-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.