Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200609-03] OpenTTD: Remote Denial of Service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200609-03] OpenTTD: Remote Denial of Service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
OpenTTD: Remote Denial of Service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200609-03
(OpenTTD: Remote Denial of Service)


OpenTTD is vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack due to a flaw in
the manner the game server handles errors in command packets.

Impact

An authenticated attacker can cause a Denial of Service by sending an
invalid error number to a vulnerable OpenTTD server.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1998
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1999


Solution:
All OpenTTD users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=games-simulation/openttd-0.4.8"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Compatible 1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Connector Ext Temp, GLC-TE
$38.95
Cisco Compatible 1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Connector Ext Temp, GLC-TE picture One Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 10GB SFP+ Optical Transceiver 300m 850nm 10Gbase Gbic
$35.0
 One Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 10GB SFP+ Optical Transceiver 300m 850nm 10Gbase Gbic pictureHP 455883-B21 BL c-Cl 10Gb SR SFF SFP+ 455885-001
$33.0
HP 455883-B21 BL c-Cl 10Gb SR SFF SFP+  455885-001 picture 669279-001 665249-B21 665247-001 HP NC560SFP 10GB DUAL PORT ADAPTER CARD LOW
$270.0
 669279-001 665249-B21 665247-001 HP NC560SFP 10GB DUAL PORT ADAPTER CARD LOW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.