Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200609-01] Streamripper: Multiple remote buffer overflows


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200609-01] Streamripper: Multiple remote buffer overflows

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Streamripper: Multiple remote buffer overflows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200609-01
(Streamripper: Multiple remote buffer overflows)


Ulf Harnhammar, from the Debian Security Audit Project, has found that
Streamripper is vulnerable to multiple stack based buffer overflows
caused by improper bounds checking when processing malformed HTTP
headers.

Impact

By enticing a user to connect to a malicious server, a possible hacker could
execute arbitrary code with the permissions of the user running
Streamripper

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-3124


Solution:
All Streamripper users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-sound/streamripper-1.61.26"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco UCS-FI-6248UP UCS 6248UP Fabric Interconnect Switch
$399.99
Cisco UCS-FI-6248UP UCS 6248UP Fabric Interconnect Switch  pictureCisco Catalyst 2960X-48FPS-L 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch PoE W/2960X-STACK
$1595.0
Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48FPS-L 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch PoE W/2960X-STACK pictureLot of 10 UScritical GLC-LH-SM-US 1000BASE-LH SFP SMF 1310nm, 10km LC Cisco Comp
$60.0
Lot of 10 UScritical GLC-LH-SM-US 1000BASE-LH SFP SMF 1310nm, 10km LC Cisco Comp pictureCisco SG500X-24-K9-G5 24-Port with 4-Port 10-Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
$395.0
Cisco SG500X-24-K9-G5  24-Port with 4-Port 10-Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.