Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200607-10] Samba: Denial of Service vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200607-10] Samba: Denial of Service vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Samba: Denial of Service vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200607-10
(Samba: Denial of Service vulnerability)


During an internal audit the Samba team discovered that a flaw in the
way Samba stores share connection requests could lead to a Denial of
Service.

Impact

By sending a large amount of share connection requests to a vulnerable
Samba server, a possible hacker could cause a Denial of Service due to memory
consumption.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-3403


Solution:
All Samba users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-fs/samba-3.0.22-r3"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960X-48FPS-L GigE PoE 740W, 4 x 1G SFP, LAN Base Swi 992207
$888.06
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960X-48FPS-L GigE PoE 740W, 4 x 1G SFP, LAN Base Swi 992207 pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-T for Juniper, 1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Transceiver Copper Module 100M
$23.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-T for Juniper, 1000Base-T SFP RJ45 Transceiver Copper Module 100M picture100PCS SFP Dust Plug SFP+ Dust Cover/PlugCap for SFP/XFP LC Duplex Transceivers
$0.99
100PCS SFP Dust Plug SFP+ Dust Cover/PlugCap for SFP/XFP LC Duplex Transceivers pictureDell QLogic QLE2562L-DEL Dual Port 8GB Low Profile PCIe Host Bus Adapter RW9KF
$16.99
Dell QLogic QLE2562L-DEL Dual Port 8GB Low Profile PCIe Host Bus Adapter RW9KF picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.