Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200607-06] libpng: Buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200607-06] libpng: Buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
libpng: Buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200607-06
(libpng: Buffer overflow)


In pngrutil.c, the function png_decompress_chunk() allocates
insufficient space for an error message, potentially overwriting stack
data, leading to a buffer overflow.

Impact

By enticing a user to load a maliciously crafted PNG image, a possible hacker
could execute arbitrary code with the rights of the user, or crash the
application using the libpng library, such as the
emul-linux-x86-baselibs.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://heanet.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/libpng/libpng-1.2.12-README.txt
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-3334


Solution:
All libpng users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-libs/libpng-1.2.12"
All AMD64 emul-linux-x86-baselibs users should also upgrade to the
latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-baselibs-2.5.1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 (compatible with CISCO)
$240.0
For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+  Copper  RJ45 (compatible with CISCO) picture.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ?
$56.98
.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ? pictureE1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
E1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver pictureGLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.