Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200606-06] AWStats: Remote execution of arbitrary code


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200606-06] AWStats: Remote execution of arbitrary code

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
AWStats: Remote execution of arbitrary code

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200606-06
(AWStats: Remote execution of arbitrary code)


Hendrik Weimer has found that if updating the statistics via the
web frontend is enabled, it is possible to inject arbitrary code via a
pipe character in the "migrate" parameter. Additionally, r0t has
discovered that AWStats fails to properly sanitize user-supplied input
in awstats.pl.

Impact

A remote attacker can execute arbitrary code on the server in the
context of the application running the AWStats CGI script if updating
of the statistics via web frontend is permited. Nonetheless, all
configurations are affected by a cross-site scripting vulnerability in
awstats.pl, permiting a remote attacker to execute arbitrary scripts
running in the context of the victim's browser.

Workaround

Disable statistics updates using the web frontend to avoid code
injection. However, there is no known workaround at this time
concerning the cross-site scripting vulnerability.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1945
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-2237


Solution:
All AWStats users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-www/awstats-6.5-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks 740-038291 SFP-1GE-T Methode: SP7041-JN2 Genuine, Boxed
$25.0
Juniper Networks 740-038291 SFP-1GE-T Methode: SP7041-JN2 Genuine, Boxed pictureStarTech SFPC1110 10/100/1000mbps RJ45 SFP- 100m, NEW Original Box
$39.0
StarTech SFPC1110 10/100/1000mbps RJ45 SFP- 100m, NEW Original Box pictureGigamon SFP-502 1GE 1000Base-SX SFP MM 850nm Transceiver Module FTLF8519P3BNL-GM
$44.99
Gigamon SFP-502 1GE 1000Base-SX SFP MM 850nm Transceiver Module FTLF8519P3BNL-GM picture8x New INTEL E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10GB 0Y3KJN SR SFP FOR X520 X710 w/90day
$144.0
8x New INTEL E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10GB 0Y3KJN SR SFP FOR X520 X710 w/90day picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.