Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200606-02] shadow: Privilege escalation


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200606-02] shadow: Privilege escalation

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
shadow: Privilege escalation

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200606-02
(shadow: Privilege escalation)


When the mailbox is created in useradd, the "open()" function does
not receive the three arguments it expects while O_CREAT is present,
which leads to random permissions on the created file, before fchmod()
is executed.

Impact

Depending on the random permissions given to the mailbox file
which is at this time owned by root, a local user may be able to open
this file for reading or writing, or even executing it, maybe as the
root user.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1174


Solution:
All shadow users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=sys-apps/shadow-4.0.15-r2"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP Mini GBIC Transceiver Module 10-2626-01 NEW w/ WARRANTY
$42.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP Mini GBIC Transceiver Module 10-2626-01 NEW w/ WARRANTY pictureLot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L Switch 48 10/100 2 Gigabit SFP V02 V03
$65.0
Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L Switch 48 10/100 2 Gigabit SFP V02 V03 pictureSFP+ Connector Vitex cable 1.5m, 4pcs
$50.0
SFP+ Connector Vitex cable 1.5m,  4pcs pictureFTLX8572D3BCL-G1 850nm 300M 10.3Gb SFP Transceiver Module
$17.8
FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 850nm 300M 10.3Gb SFP Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.