Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200605-09] Mozilla Thunderbird: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200605-09] Mozilla Thunderbird: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Mozilla Thunderbird: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200605-09
(Mozilla Thunderbird: Multiple vulnerabilities)


Several vulnerabilities were found and fixed in Mozilla
Thunderbird.

Impact

A remote attacker could craft malicious emails that would leverage
these issues to inject and execute arbitrary script code with elevated
rights, steal local files or other information from emails, and
spoof content. Some of these vulnerabilities might even be exploited to
execute arbitrary code with the rights of the user running Thunderbird.

Workaround

There are no known workarounds for all the issues at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0292
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0296
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0748
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0749
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0884
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1045
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1727
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1728
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1730
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1731
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1732
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1733
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1734
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1735
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1737
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1738
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1739
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1741
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1742
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1790
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/known-vulnerabilities.html#Thunderbird


Solution:
All Mozilla Thunderbird users should upgrade to the latest
version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=mail-client/mozilla-thunderbird-1.0.8"
All Mozilla Thunderbird binary users should upgrade to the
latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=mail-client/mozilla-thunderbird-bin-1.0.8"
Note: There is no stable fixed version for the ALPHA
architecture yet. Users of Mozilla Thunderbird on ALPHA should consider
unmerging it until such a version is available.


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$45.0
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureExtreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509
$1834.27
Extreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509 pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector
$31.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector pictureMikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet
$144.37
MikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.