Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200604-06] ClamAV: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200604-06] ClamAV: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
ClamAV: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200604-06
(ClamAV: Multiple vulnerabilities)


ClamAV contains format string vulnerabilities in the logging code
(CVE-2006-1615). Furthermore Damian Put discovered an integer overflow
in ClamAV's PE header parser (CVE-2006-1614) and David Luyer discovered
that ClamAV can be tricked into performing an invalid memory access
(CVE-2006-1630).

Impact

By sending a malicious attachment to a mail server running ClamAV,
a remote attacker could cause a Denial of Service or the execution of
arbitrary code. Note that the overflow in the PE header parser is only
exploitable when the ArchiveMaxFileSize option is disabled.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1614
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1615
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1630


Solution:
All ClamAV users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-antivirus/clamav-0.88.1"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE
$73.97
3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE       picture3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP
$281.86
3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP         pictureMint Condition Cisco (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G)
$1199.99
Mint Condition Cisco  (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G) picture3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE
$890.09
3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE           picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.