Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200603-22] PHP: Format string and XSS vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200603-22] PHP: Format string and XSS vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
PHP: Format string and XSS vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200603-22
(PHP: Format string and XSS vulnerabilities)


Stefan Esser of the Hardened PHP project has reported a few
vulnerabilities found in PHP:
Input passed to the session
ID in the session extension isn't properly sanitised before being
returned to the user via a "Set-Cookie" HTTP header, which can contain
arbitrary injected data.
A format string error while
processing error messages using the mysqli extension in version 5.1 and
above.

Impact

By sending a specially crafted request, a remote attacker can
exploit this vulnerability to inject arbitrary HTTP headers, which will
be included in the response sent to the user. The format string
vulnerability may be exploited to execute arbitrary code.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0207
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0208
http://www.hardened-php.net/advisory_022006.112.html
http://www.hardened-php.net/advisory_012006.113.html


Solution:
All PHP 5.x users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=dev-lang/php-5.1.2"
All PHP 4.x users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=dev-lang/php-4.4.2"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$45.0
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureExtreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509
$1834.27
Extreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509 pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector
$31.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector pictureMikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet
$144.37
MikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.