Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200601-14] LibAST: Privilege escalation


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200601-14] LibAST: Privilege escalation

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
LibAST: Privilege escalation

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200601-14
(LibAST: Privilege escalation)


Michael Jennings discovered an exploitable buffer overflow in the
configuration engine of LibAST.

Impact

The vulnerability can be exploited to gain escalated rights if the
application using LibAST is setuid/setgid and passes a specifically
crafted filename to LibAST's configuration engine.

Workaround

Identify all applications linking against LibAST and verify they are
not setuid/setgid.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0224


Solution:
All users should upgrade to the latest version and run revdep-rebuild:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=x11-libs/libast-0.7"
# revdep-rebuild


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

CISCO WS-C3560E-48PD-SF V05 48-PORT MULTI-LAYER PoE SWITCH
$84.57
CISCO WS-C3560E-48PD-SF V05 48-PORT MULTI-LAYER PoE SWITCH  pictureNEW Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver Module
$49.9
NEW Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver Module pictureNEW Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 Transceiver Module (US SHIPPING)
$29.9
NEW Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 Transceiver Module (US SHIPPING) pictureNEW Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, LC, DOM)
$149.9
NEW Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S 25G SFP28 Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, LC, DOM) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.