Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200601-01] pinentry: Local privilege escalation


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200601-01] pinentry: Local privilege escalation

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
pinentry: Local privilege escalation

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200601-01
(pinentry: Local privilege escalation)


Tavis Ormandy of the Gentoo Linux Security Audit Team has
discovered that the pinentry ebuild incorrectly sets the permissions of
the pinentry binaries upon installation, so that the sgid bit is set
making them execute with the rights of group ID 0.

Impact

A user of pinentry could potentially read and overwrite files with
a group ID of 0.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.


Solution:
All pinentry users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-crypt/pinentry-0.7.2-r2"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module
$42.85
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module picture10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range
$595.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range picture73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested
$56.57
73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested pictureTRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM
$39.6
TRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC  SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.