Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200512-08] Xpdf, GPdf, CUPS, Poppler: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200512-08] Xpdf, GPdf, CUPS, Poppler: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Xpdf, GPdf, CUPS, Poppler: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200512-08
(Xpdf, GPdf, CUPS, Poppler: Multiple vulnerabilities)


infamous41md discovered that several Xpdf functions lack sufficient
boundary checking, resulting in multiple exploitable buffer overflows.

Impact

A possible hacker could entice a user to open a specially-crafted PDF file
which would trigger an overflow, potentially resulting in execution of
arbitrary code with the rights of the user running Xpdf, CUPS, GPdf or
Poppler.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3191
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3192
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3193


Solution:
All Xpdf users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-text/xpdf-3.01-r2"
All GPdf users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-text/gpdf-2.10.0-r2"
All Poppler users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose app-text/poppler
All CUPS users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-print/cups-1.1.23-r3"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+
$16.95
EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+ picture10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine
$15.0
10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine  pictureCisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch
$150.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch  pictureCisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS
$45.0
Cisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.