Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200511-23] chmlib, KchmViewer: Stack-based buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200511-23] chmlib, KchmViewer: Stack-based buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
chmlib, KchmViewer: Stack-based buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200511-23
(chmlib, KchmViewer: Stack-based buffer overflow)


Sven Tantau reported about a buffer overflow vulnerability in
chmlib. The function "_chm_decompress_block()" does not properly
perform boundary checking, resulting in a stack-based buffer overflow.

Impact

By convincing a user to open a specially crafted ITSS or CHM file,
using KchmViewer or a program makes use of chmlib, a remote attacker
could execute arbitrary code with the rights of the user running
the software.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3318


Solution:
All chmlib users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-doc/chmlib-0.37.4"
All KchmViewer users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-doc/kchmviewer-1.1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SG300-52MP-K9 50GE POE+ 740W 2 SFP
$799.0
Cisco SG300-52MP-K9 50GE POE+ 740W 2 SFP picture1 LOT OF 9 Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL Transceiver SFP SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm
$100.0
1 LOT OF 9 Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL Transceiver SFP SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm pictureIntel X710-DA4 FH - 4 port 10Gb SFP+ PCI-E Full Height NIC
$375.0
Intel X710-DA4 FH - 4 port 10Gb SFP+ PCI-E Full Height NIC pictureLOT OF 2 JDSU 4Gb SFP Optical Transceiver JSM-42S4AA1 64P0271
$16.99
LOT OF 2 JDSU 4Gb SFP Optical Transceiver JSM-42S4AA1 64P0271 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.