Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200511-18] phpSysInfo: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200511-18] phpSysInfo: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
phpSysInfo: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200511-18
(phpSysInfo: Multiple vulnerabilities)


Christopher Kunz from the Hardened-PHP Project discovered
that phpSysInfo is vulnerable to local file inclusion, cross-site
scripting and a HTTP Response Splitting attacks.

Impact

A local attacker may exploit the file inclusion vulnerability by
sending malicious requests, causing the execution of arbitrary code
with the rights of the user running the web server. A remote attacker
could exploit the vulnerability to disclose local file content.
Furthermore, the cross-site scripting issues gives a remote attacker
the ability to inject and execute malicious script code in the user's
browser context or to steal cookie-based authentication credentials.
The HTTP response splitting issue give a possible hacker the ability to
perform site hijacking and cache poisoning.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.hardened-php.net/advisory_222005.81.html
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3347
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3348


Solution:
All phpSysInfo users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/phpsysinfo-2.4.1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP
$139.99
Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP pictureLot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE
$169.99
Lot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE pictureCisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20)
$79.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20) pictureHp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty
$280.0
Hp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.