Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200511-07] OpenVPN: Multiple vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200511-07] OpenVPN: Multiple vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
OpenVPN: Multiple vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200511-07
(OpenVPN: Multiple vulnerabilities)


The OpenVPN client contains a format string bug in the handling of
the foreign_option in options.c. Furthermore, when the OpenVPN server
runs in TCP mode, it may dereference a NULL pointer under specific
error conditions.

Impact

A remote attacker could setup a malicious OpenVPN server and trick
the user into connecting to it, potentially executing arbitrary code on
the client's computer. A remote attacker could also exploit the NULL
dereference issue by sending specific packets to an OpenVPN server
running in TCP mode, resulting in a Denial of Service condition.

Workaround

Do not use "pull" or "client" options in the OpenVPN client
configuration file, and use UDP mode for the OpenVPN server.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3393
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3409
http://openvpn.net/changelog.html


Solution:
All OpenVPN users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-misc/openvpn-2.0.4"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper
$50.0
Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper  pictureJH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch
$3350.0
JH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch pictureGigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack
$100.0
Gigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack pictureCisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco)
$139.99
Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.