Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200510-12] KOffice, KWord: RTF import buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200510-12] KOffice, KWord: RTF import buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
KOffice, KWord: RTF import buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200510-12
(KOffice, KWord: RTF import buffer overflow)


Chris Evans discovered that the KWord RTF importer was vulnerable
to a heap-based buffer overflow.

Impact

A possible hacker could entice a user to open a specially-crafted RTF
file, potentially resulting in the execution of arbitrary code with the
rights of the user running the affected application.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=2005-2971
http://www.kde.org/info/security/advisory-20051011-1.txt


Solution:
All KOffice users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-office/koffice-1.4.1-r1"
All KWord users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-office/kword-1.4.1-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$45.0
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-TE SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE pictureExtreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509
$1834.27
Extreme Network Summit X440-48t-10G 48x 10/100/1000 + 2x Shared SFP Switch 16509 pictureNEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector
$31.0
NEW SEALED CISCO SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LH SFP MMF 1310nm 10KM LC Duplex Connector pictureMikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet
$144.37
MikroTik RouterBoard Routers RB2011UiAS-IN SFP Port Plus Port Ethernet picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.