Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200508-21] phpWebSite: Arbitrary command execution through XML-RPC and SQL injection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200508-21] phpWebSite: Arbitrary command execution through XML-RPC and SQL injection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
phpWebSite: Arbitrary command execution through XML-RPC and SQL injection

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200508-21
(phpWebSite: Arbitrary command execution through XML-RPC and SQL injection)


phpWebSite uses an XML-RPC library that improperly handles XML-RPC
requests and responses with malformed nested tags. Furthermore,
"matrix_killer" reported that phpWebSite is vulnerable to an SQL
injection attack.

Impact

A malicious remote user could exploit this vulnerability to inject
arbitrary PHP script code into eval() statements by sending a specially
crafted XML document, and also inject SQL commands to access the
underlying database directly.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-2498
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2005-08/0497.html


Solution:
All phpWebSite users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/phpwebsite-0.10.2_rc2"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.