Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200508-04] Netpbm: Arbitrary code execution in pstopnm


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200508-04] Netpbm: Arbitrary code execution in pstopnm

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Netpbm: Arbitrary code execution in pstopnm

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200508-04
(Netpbm: Arbitrary code execution in pstopnm)


Max Vozeler reported that pstopnm calls the GhostScript
interpreter on untrusted PostScript files without specifying the
-dSAFER option, to convert a PostScript file into a PBM, PGM, or PNM
file.

Impact

A possible hacker could craft a malicious PostScript file and entice a
user to run pstopnm on it, resulting in the execution of arbitrary
commands with the permissions of the user running pstopnm.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://secunia.com/advisories/16184/


Solution:
All Netpbm users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-libs/netpbm-10.28"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M
$230.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M
$220.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M
$200.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M pictureIntellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km
$40.5
Intellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.