Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200506-18] Tor: Information disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200506-18] Tor: Information disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tor: Information disclosure

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200506-18
(Tor: Information disclosure)


A bug in Tor permits attackers to view arbitrary memory contents
from an exit server's process space.

Impact

A remote attacker could exploit the memory disclosure to gain
sensitive information and possibly even private keys.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://archives.seul.org/or/announce/Jun-2005/msg00001.html


Solution:
All Tor users should upgrade to the latest available version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-misc/tor-0.0.9.10"


Network Security Threat Level: Low


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP
$375.0
Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP pictureJuniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320
$19.95
Juniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320 pictureJuniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office 
$150.0
Juniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office  pictureJuniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000
$3500.0
Juniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.