Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200506-15] PeerCast: Format string vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200506-15] PeerCast: Format string vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
PeerCast: Format string vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200506-15
(PeerCast: Format string vulnerability)


James Bercegay of the GulfTech Security Research Team discovered
that PeerCast insecurely implements formatted printing when receiving a
request with a malformed URL.

Impact

A remote attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending a
request with a specially crafted URL to a PeerCast server to execute
arbitrary code.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.gulftech.org/?node=research&article_id=00077-05282005
http://www.peercast.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=11596


Solution:
All PeerCast users should upgrade to the latest available version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-sound/peercast-0.1212"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module
$42.85
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module picture10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range
$595.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range picture73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested
$56.57
73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested pictureTRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM
$39.6
TRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC  SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.