Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200505-01] Horde Framework: Multiple XSS vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200505-01] Horde Framework: Multiple XSS vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Horde Framework: Multiple XSS vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200505-01
(Horde Framework: Multiple XSS vulnerabilities)


Cross-site scripting vulnerabilities have been discovered in
various modules of the Horde Framework.

Impact

These vulnerabilities could be exploited by a possible hacker to execute
arbitrary HTML and script code in context of the victim's browser.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://marc.theaimsgroup.com/?l=horde-announce&r=1&b=200504&w=2


Solution:
All Horde users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-2.2.8"
All Horde Vacation users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-vacation-2.2.2"
All Horde Turba users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-turba-1.2.5"
All Horde Passwd users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-passwd-2.2.2"
All Horde Nag users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-nag-1.1.3"
All Horde Mnemo users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-mnemo-1.1.4"
All Horde Kronolith users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-kronolith-1.1.4"
All Horde IMP users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-imp-3.2.8"
All Horde Accounts users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-accounts-2.1.2"
All Horde Forwards users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-forwards-2.2.2"
All Horde Chora users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-apps/horde-chora-1.2.3"


Network Security Threat Level: Low


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC
$300.0
Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC  pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module
$20.0
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module pictureJuniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP 4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4
$500.0
Juniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP  4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4 pictureJUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC
$150.0
JUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.