Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200504-29] Pound: Buffer overflow vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200504-29] Pound: Buffer overflow vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Pound: Buffer overflow vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200504-29
(Pound: Buffer overflow vulnerability)


Steven Van Acker has discovered a buffer overflow vulnerability in
the "add_port()" function in Pound.

Impact

A remote attacker could send a request for an overly long hostname
parameter, which could lead to the remote execution of arbitrary code
with the rights of the Pound daemon process (by default, Gentoo uses
the "nobody" user to run the Pound daemon).

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.apsis.ch/pound/pound_list/archive/2005/2005-04/1114516112000


Solution:
All Pound users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-servers/pound-1.8.3"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING
$3.25
CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING pictureCisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
$20.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module pictureCisco (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device
$94.49
Cisco  (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device pictureLinksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -
$10.0
Linksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.