Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200504-20] openMosixview: Insecure temporary file creation


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200504-20] openMosixview: Insecure temporary file creation

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
openMosixview: Insecure temporary file creation

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200504-20
(openMosixview: Insecure temporary file creation)


Gangstuck and Psirac from Rexotec discovered that openMosixview
insecurely creates several temporary files with predictable filenames.

Impact

A local attacker could create symbolic links in the temporary
files directory, pointing to a valid file somewhere on the filesystem.
When openMosixView or the openMosixcollector daemon runs, this would
result in the file being overwritten with the rights of the user
running the utility, which could be the root user.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-0894


Solution:
All openMosixview users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=sys-cluster/openmosixview-1.5-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X
$349.99
Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS
$1300.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS pictureLegrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver
$242.48
Legrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver pictureCPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)
$250.0
CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.