Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200504-12] rsnapshot: Local privilege escalation


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200504-12] rsnapshot: Local privilege escalation

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
rsnapshot: Local privilege escalation

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200504-12
(rsnapshot: Local privilege escalation)


The copy_symlink() subroutine in rsnapshot follows symlinks when
changing file ownership, instead of changing the ownership of the
symlink itself.

Impact

Under certain circumstances, local attackers can exploit this
vulnerability to take ownership of arbitrary files, resulting in local
privilege escalation.

Workaround

The copy_symlink() subroutine is not called if the cmd_cp parameter has
been enabled.

References:
http://www.rsnapshot.org/security/2005/001.html


Solution:
All rsnapshot users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose net-misc/rsnapshot


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller
$649.95
A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller pictureLot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01 pictureLot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01 pictureGENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111
$79.99
GENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.