Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200503-25] OpenSLP: Multiple buffer overflows


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200503-25] OpenSLP: Multiple buffer overflows

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
OpenSLP: Multiple buffer overflows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200503-25
(OpenSLP: Multiple buffer overflows)


Multiple buffer overflows have been found in OpenSLP, when
handling malformed SLP packets.

Impact

By sending specially crafted SLP packets, a remote attacker could
potentially execute arbitrary code with the rights of the OpenSLP
daemon.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.novell.com/linux/security/advisories/2005_15_openslp.html


Solution:
All OpenSLP users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-libs/openslp-1.2.1"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

TRENDnet Gigabit SFP LC Module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 ft) NEW
$49.98
TRENDnet Gigabit SFP LC Module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 ft) NEW pictureMikrotik CRS210-8G-2S+IN,Gigabit Cloud Router layer 3 Switch 8 port SFP PoE OSL5
$178.59
Mikrotik CRS210-8G-2S+IN,Gigabit Cloud Router layer 3 Switch 8 port SFP PoE OSL5 pictureCisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Network Card
$129.99
Cisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Network Card pictureSilicom PE210G2SPI9-XR V1.4 Dual Port Fiber XR 10 GIG-E PCIe w/ 2x 10 GB SFP
$99.0
Silicom PE210G2SPI9-XR V1.4 Dual Port Fiber XR 10 GIG-E PCIe w/ 2x 10 GB SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.