Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200502-29] Cyrus IMAP Server: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200502-29] Cyrus IMAP Server: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Cyrus IMAP Server: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200502-29
(Cyrus IMAP Server: Multiple overflow vulnerabilities)


Possible single byte overflows have been found in the imapd
annotate extension and mailbox handling code. Furthermore stack buffer
overflows have been found in fetchnews, the backend and imapd.

Impact

A possible hacker, who could be an authenticated user or an admin of a
peering news server, could exploit these vulnerabilities to execute
arbitrary code with the rights of the user running the Cyrus IMAP
Server.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://asg.web.cmu.edu/archive/message.php?mailbox=archive.info-cyrus&msg=33723


Solution:
All Cyrus IMAP Server users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-mail/cyrus-imapd-2.2.12"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Netscreen 50 VPN Firewall - NS-050-001 - HW Version 4.0 - Used
$80.0
Juniper Netscreen 50 VPN Firewall - NS-050-001 - HW Version 4.0 - Used pictureLOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT "New" MP-352
$179.99
LOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT JUNIPER PE-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP CHANNELIZED STM1 SMF-IR 750-007442
$4302.48
JUNIPER PE-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP CHANNELIZED STM1 SMF-IR 750-007442 pictureJuniper SFP+ Transceiver EX-SFP-10GE-ER
$7644.1
Juniper SFP+ Transceiver EX-SFP-10GE-ER picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.