Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200502-26] GProFTPD: gprostats format string vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200502-26] GProFTPD: gprostats format string vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
GProFTPD: gprostats format string vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200502-26
(GProFTPD: gprostats format string vulnerability)


Tavis Ormandy of the Gentoo Linux Security Audit Team has
identified a format string vulnerability in the gprostats utility.

Impact

A possible hacker could exploit the vulnerability by performing a
specially crafted FTP transfer, the resulting ProFTPD transfer log
could potentially trigger the execution of arbitrary code when parsed
by GProFTPD.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.


Solution:
All GProFTPD users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-ftp/gproftpd-8.1.9"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks 740-011782 1000Base-SX Optical Tranceiver
$20.0
Juniper Networks 740-011782 1000Base-SX Optical Tranceiver  picture740-011783 JUNIPER FTRJ1319P1BTL-J2 FINISAR 1.25GB 1000BASE-LX 1310NM 10KM SMF
$25.0
740-011783 JUNIPER FTRJ1319P1BTL-J2 FINISAR 1.25GB 1000BASE-LX 1310NM 10KM SMF pictureJNCIA - JNCIS - JNCIP & MX Series Original Juniper training books
$520.0
JNCIA - JNCIS - JNCIP & MX Series Original Juniper training books pictureJuniper Networks DELL SRX-210H Secure Services Gateway Firewall SRX-RAC-10-LTU
$249.0
Juniper Networks DELL SRX-210H Secure Services Gateway Firewall SRX-RAC-10-LTU picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.