Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200502-07] OpenMotif: Multiple vulnerabilities in libXpm


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200502-07] OpenMotif: Multiple vulnerabilities in libXpm

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
OpenMotif: Multiple vulnerabilities in libXpm

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200502-07
(OpenMotif: Multiple vulnerabilities in libXpm)


Multiple vulnerabilities, such as buffer overflows, out of bounds
memory access or directory traversals, have been discovered in libXpm
that is shipped as a part of the X Window System (see GLSA 200409-34
and 200411-28). OpenMotif, an application that includes this library,
suffers from the same issues.

Impact

A carefully-crafted XPM file could crash applications making use of the
OpenMotif toolkit, potentially permiting the execution of arbitrary code
with the rights of the user running the application.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0687
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0688
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0914
http://www.gentoo.org/security/en/glsa/glsa-200409-34.xml
http://www.gentoo.org/security/en/glsa/glsa-200411-28.xml


Solution:
All OpenMotif users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose x11-libs/openmotif
Note: You should run 'revdep-rebuild' to ensure that all applications
linked to OpenMotif are properly rebuilt.


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.