Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200501-35] Evolution: Integer overflow in camel-lock-helper


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200501-35] Evolution: Integer overflow in camel-lock-helper

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Evolution: Integer overflow in camel-lock-helper

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200501-35
(Evolution: Integer overflow in camel-lock-helper)


Max Vozeler discovered an integer overflow in the
camel-lock-helper application, which is installed as setgid mail by
default.

Impact

A local attacker could exploit this vulnerability to execute
malicious code with the rights of the 'mail' group. A remote
attacker could also setup a malicious POP server to execute arbitrary
code when an Evolution user connects to it.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-0102


Solution:
All Evolution users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=mail-client/evolution-2.0.2-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty**
$595.0
Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GBe SFP+ XPIM Module **Warranty** pictureINTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4
$75.0
INTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10GBase-SR 850nm SFP+ Transceiver Modules x4 pictureCisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2
$30.0
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Copper Twinaxial 10GB Cable 3M Quantity 2 pictureCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft
$34.95
Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach 3ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.