Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200501-28] Xpdf, GPdf: Stack overflow in Decrypt::makeFileKey2


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200501-28] Xpdf, GPdf: Stack overflow in Decrypt::makeFileKey2

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Xpdf, GPdf: Stack overflow in Decrypt::makeFileKey2

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200501-28
(Xpdf, GPdf: Stack overflow in Decrypt::makeFileKey2)


iDEFENSE reports that the Decrypt::makeFileKey2 function in Xpdf's
Decrypt.cc insufficiently checks boundaries when processing /Encrypt
/Length tags in PDF files.

Impact

A possible hacker could entice an user to open a specially-crafted PDF
file which would trigger a stack overflow, potentially resulting in
execution of arbitrary code with the rights of the user running Xpdf or
GPdf.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-0064
http://www.idefense.com/application/poi/display?id=186&type=vulnerabilities&flashstatus=true


Solution:
All Xpdf users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-text/xpdf-3.00-r8"
All GPdf users should also upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-text/gpdf-2.8.2"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers
$109.95
Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers pictureHUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch
$1523.49
HUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch picture HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001
$35.0
 HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001 pictureLot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA
$19.87
Lot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.