Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200501-14] mpg123: Buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200501-14] mpg123: Buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
mpg123: Buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200501-14
(mpg123: Buffer overflow)


mpg123 improperly parses frame headers in input streams.

Impact

By inducing a user to play a malicious file, a possible hacker may be
able to exploit a buffer overflow to execute arbitrary code with the
permissions of the user running mpg123.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0991
http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/374433


Solution:
All mpg123 users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=media-sound/mpg123-0.59s-r9"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+
$16.95
EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+ picture10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine
$15.0
10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine  pictureCisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch
$150.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch  pictureCisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS
$45.0
Cisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.