Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200412-13] Samba: Integer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200412-13] Samba: Integer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Samba: Integer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200412-13
(Samba: Integer overflow)


Samba contains a bug when unmarshalling specific MS-RPC requests from
clients.

Impact

A remote attacker may be able to execute arbitrary code with the
permissions of the user running Samba, which could be the root user.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-1154
http://www.samba.org/samba/security/CAN-2004-1154.html


Solution:
All samba users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-fs/samba-3.0.9-r1"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

10Gtek for Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4, 40Gb/s QSFP+ Transceiver, MMF, 850nm, 100m
$115.84
10Gtek for Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4, 40Gb/s QSFP+ Transceiver, MMF, 850nm, 100m pictureJuniper EX2500-24F-BF 24-Port 1000BaseX Dual PS- Tested Factory Default Setting
$780.0
Juniper EX2500-24F-BF  24-Port 1000BaseX Dual PS- Tested Factory Default Setting picture10G SFP+ transceiver for Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GbE SFP+
$25.79
10G SFP+ transceiver for Juniper Networks SRX-GP-2XE-SFPP-TX 2-Port 10GbE SFP+  pictureJuniper EX 4200 8PoE (EX4200-48T) Gigabit Network switch + 2x EX-PWR-930-AC
$30.0
Juniper EX 4200 8PoE (EX4200-48T) Gigabit Network switch + 2x EX-PWR-930-AC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.