Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200410-29] PuTTY: Pre-authentication buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200410-29] PuTTY: Pre-authentication buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
PuTTY: Pre-authentication buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200410-29
(PuTTY: Pre-authentication buffer overflow)


PuTTY fails to do proper bounds checking on SSH2_MSG_DEBUG packets. The
"stringlen" parameter value is incorrectly checked due to signedness
issues. Note that this vulnerability is similar to the one described in
GLSA 200408-04 but not the same.

Impact

When PuTTY connects to a server using the SSH2 protocol, a possible hacker may be
able to send specially crafted packets to the client, resulting in the
execution of arbitrary code with the permissions of the user running PuTTY.
Note that this is possible during the authentication process but before
host key verification.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.idefense.com/application/poi/display?id=155
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/changes.html


Solution:
All PuTTY users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-misc/putty-0.56"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR
$39.0
(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR pictureFactory Sealed Juniper MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP 2-Port 10GbE Modular Interface Card
$3300.0
Factory Sealed Juniper MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP 2-Port 10GbE Modular Interface Card pictureJuniper SRX240H Services Gateway
$99.99
Juniper SRX240H Services Gateway  pictureJuniper EX4550-32T-AFO 32-port 100M/1G/10G BaseT Managed L3 Switch 2x 650W AC PS
$4750.0
Juniper EX4550-32T-AFO 32-port 100M/1G/10G BaseT Managed L3 Switch 2x 650W AC PS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.