Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200410-28] rssh: Format string vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200410-28] rssh: Format string vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
rssh: Format string vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200410-28
(rssh: Format string vulnerability)


Florian Schilhabel from the Gentoo Linux Security Audit Team found a format
string vulnerability in rssh syslogging of failed commands.

Impact

Using a malicious command, it may be possible for a remote authenticated
user to execute arbitrary code on the target machine with user rights,
effectively bypassing any restriction of rssh.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://www.pizzashack.org/rssh/security.shtml


Solution:
All rssh users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-shells/rssh-2.2.2"


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller
$649.95
A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller pictureLot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01 pictureLot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01 pictureGENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111
$79.99
GENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.