Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gentoo Local Security Checks >> [GLSA-200410-20] Xpdf, CUPS: Multiple integer overflows


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[GLSA-200410-20] Xpdf, CUPS: Multiple integer overflows

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Xpdf, CUPS: Multiple integer overflows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote host is affected by the vulnerability described in GLSA-200410-20
(Xpdf, CUPS: Multiple integer overflows)


Chris Evans discovered multiple integer overflow issues in Xpdf.

Impact

A possible hacker could entice an user to open a specially-crafted PDF file,
potentially resulting in execution of arbitrary code with the rights of the
user running Xpdf. By enticing an user to directly print the PDF file to a
CUPS printer, a possible hacker could also crash the CUPS spooler or execute
arbitrary code with the rights of the CUPS spooler, which is usually the
"lp" user.

Workaround

There is no known workaround at this time.

References:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0888
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0889


Solution:
All Xpdf users should upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=app-text/xpdf-3.00-r5"
All CUPS users should also upgrade to the latest version:
# emerge --sync
# emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=net-print/cups-1.1.20-r5"


Network Security Threat Level: Medium


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

LOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT "New" MP-352
$179.99
LOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT JUNIPER PE-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP CHANNELIZED STM1 SMF-IR 750-007442
$4302.48
JUNIPER PE-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP CHANNELIZED STM1 SMF-IR 750-007442 pictureJuniper SFP+ Transceiver EX-SFP-10GE-ER
$7644.1
Juniper SFP+ Transceiver EX-SFP-10GE-ER pictureJuniper Layer 3 Switch EX3300-24P
$2229.26
Juniper Layer 3 Switch EX3300-24P picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.